About Kit

Birth Name: Christopher ‘Kit’ Catesby Harington
Birth Date: December 26th 1986 (age 29)
Birth Place: Acton, London
Height: 5ft 8

Kit Harington (birth name: Christopher Catesby Harington) was born on December 26th 1986 to Deborah Jane Catesby and David Harington in Acton, London. He attended Southfield Primary School from 1992-1998 until his family moved to Worcester, England when he was 11. He then attended Chantry High School in Martley until 2003 where he learned he was in fact called Christopher, not Kit. Age 14 is when he became interested in drama after watching a play called ‘Waiting for Gadot’ and went on to star in several school productions. After finishing school he went on to Worcester Sixth Form College where he studied Drama and Theatre Studies from 2003-2005. He moved back to London when he was 18 and a year later began to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama after being inspired by a performance by Ben Wishaw as Hamlet and graduated in 2008 with a BA (hons) in Acting.

During his time at Drama school he was in several plays such as Titus Andronicus, Three Sisters, Pillars of the Community, Orpheus Descending and Loves Labours Lost. Whilst he was still studying he was cast in War Horse directed by Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris as Albert Naracott which went on to become a huge West End hit and earn him a lot of recognition for the role. He played Albert at the National Theatre until 2009 before going on to star in Posh playing Ed Montgomery alongside James Norton and Tom Mison in 2010 at The Royal Court Theatre, London.


In 2010 Kit undoubtedly got his biggest break to date after auditioning for the role of Jon Snow in Game of Thrones which has gone on to become one of the biggest and most popular TV shows to date. During breaks in filming he has amassed several film credits. His first role was Vincent in Silent Hill: Revelation